Wentworth, Mark F. and Eliza J., House - Kittery, Maine
Historic house in Kittery, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Mark F. and Eliza J.Wentworth House is known for its former resident  Mark F. Wentworth.   He was a physician who served as a colonial during the Civil War.  He served with the 27th Maine Infantry Regiment and then the 32rd Maine Infantry Regiment.  He was discharged after being seriously wounded at the siege of Peterburg.  He returned to Kittery to resume his medical practice and was brevetted as a general of the volunteers for his courageous service.  He became involved in politics serving in the Maine legislature.  He became a leading citizen in Kittery.

An interesting side story about his role of preserving the integrity of the Medal of Honor when due to some administrative error the award was awarded to all 800 plus members of the 27th Maine Infantry Regiment.  Most of these medals were never given out.  A full story of this event and the role Mark F. Wentworth played can be found in the book A Shower of Stars: The Medal of Honor and the 27th Maine.
9 Wentworth St.
Kittery, Maine