St. Cadoc's Church - Caerleon, Wales
30U E 503068 N 5717739
St. Cadoc's Church is located in historic Caerleon, Wales. The tower is the oldest part of the church and it dates back to the 12th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"St Cadocs stands in the centre of the Roman Legionary Fortress of Isca, over the Principia or headquarters where the Legionary standards were kept and statues of the Roman Emperors venerated. The earliest surviving part of the church dates back to when Eastern Gwent was overrun by the Normans during the 12th Century and is thought to be the work of Hywel ap Iowerth who was also the founder of the Cistercian Abbey of Llantarnam.

Today the Church is in the Perpendicular style which was fashionable in the fifteenth century. The tower, which stands at the South West Corner of the Church, has a lower stage, which was probably part of the original Norman Church, incorporating 12th/13th Century Lancet windows. The church features a series of impressive stained glass windows depicting the life of Christ, and symbolising the faith and devotion of the saints associated with Caerleon."

-- Source: Newport City Council

Active Church: Yes