Upping Stone @ the Isaac Risdon House - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518573 N 4427522
A small, rectangular upping stone can be found at the curb in front of this gigantic 1832 mansion within the Mt. Holly Historic District. The house and stone collectively contribute to the district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Many of these large manors have authentic 19th century stones out front. This one is a few inches fro the curb and is worn but in terrific shape given the age. The block is in an interesting location. This area is devoid of curbs so the stone is planted in a rough looking brick sidewalk which begins at the foot of the front steps to the house and ends unceremoniously at a long, rectangular block of stone which I suppose is a curb of some type. To the left of this long stone, the grass simply meets up with the asphalt of the street. To the right of the slab, the curb 20th century curb again reappears. The upping stone in color and appearance is a stark contrast to this mess and is impossible to miss.