Isaac Risdon House (1832) - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518573 N 4427522
Beautiful Federal style house on a street with many other beautiful examples of this period of architecture. The house is set back from the street with a neat brick sidewalk leading to the house. An original upping stone is at the curb.
Location: New Jersey, United States

These large homes are so handsome both in appearance, simplicity and function. This house could easily accommodate a family of 6 or 7. It is easy to see why it is a contributing structure.

From the Nomination Form:
7. ISAAC RISDON HOUSE ....C 1832 ....314 Garden Street
Two and one-half story central block with kitchen wing; central floor plan; low stone foundation surmounted by brick walls covered with simulated regular ashlar stone; one bay entrance porch with Roman Doric columns; three inside chimneys; double entrance doors with single vertical panels under rectangular transom; four 6/6 windows on first floor with plain trim and flanked by paneled shutters, five 6/6 windows on second floor with no shutters; hip roof with two round roofed dormers in front and two matching dormers on west and one gabled dormer on east; box cornice; bulkhead cellar entrance.

The house does not have the usual tell tale marker which seems to dot the historic landscape of Mt. Holly.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1832

Architectural Period/Style: Federal