Wayside shrine / Boží muka, Horice, Czech Republic
33U E 545247 N 5579973
Sandstone wayside shrine (Tuscan column) from 1642 on Hanka's square in Horice / Jedna z nejstarších památek v Horicích - boží muka, nazývané také "toskánský sloup" z roku 1642 na Hankove námestí.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

Town Horice is for its statuary art tradititon called „The town of stone beauty“.Famous sculture school was founded in Austria-Hungary monarchy as the first in central Europe. Because of rich nature local sources of suitable sandstone, many renowned sculptors used to live here. A lot of beautiful stone sculptures are scattered around the city. The oldest of the stone artefats is the wayside shrine called also "Tuscan column" which, according to Latin datation on the top part of the shrine, comes from 1642. The lower part of the shrine is actually formed by Tuscan column and on top of the column there is an architrave, where four reliefs depicting various stories from Jesus Christ' life are engraved. On the top of the shrine there is a stone ball and metal cross in it. The wayside shrine was knowcked down by hot-headed horses. During 1990's it was renovated and in 2000 the wayside shrine was installed in its origibal location - Hanka§s square in Horice.

CZ

Jedna z nejstarších památek v Horicích se nachází na Hankove námestí východne od zámku. Touto památkou je toskánský sloup z roku 1642. Zbudován byl za dob hejtmana Karla Rodovského z Hustíran neznámým autorem. Osud si s památkou „zahrál“ v padesátých letech, údajne v roce 1957, kdy byl povalen splašenými konmi. Od té doby byly torza sloupu uschovány v místní Socharsko-kamenické škole. Ke konci 90. let byl sloup na náklady mesta zrestaurován a v roce 2000 umísten na své puvodní místo, tedy na Hankovo námestí.

Citovano z (visit link)
Year of creation: 1642/1/1