Reykjavik Rune Stone - Reykjavik, Iceland
Reykjavik Rune Stone is located in Reykjavik, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

Reykjavik Rune Stone is located in the Hólavallagarður Cemetery, Reykjavik.

There are several cemeteries in Reykjavik. Hólavallagarður Cemetery is a very old one located in the central part of the city. You can explore Icelandic genealogy while walking past the graves, many of which are beautiful sculptures. One Icelandic author described this cemetery as the largest and oldest museum in Reykjavik.

This Rune Stone is placed as the grave of the archeologist named Sigurður Vigfússon.

Sigurdur Vigfusson ( 8 September 1828 - 8 July 1892 ) antique guard, often called Sigurd Sigurd fornfræðingur or ancient one of the pioneers of archeology in Iceland. With detailed procedures and endless interest in the value of preserving archaeological remains in Iceland he set the foundation for research tradition that is still used today.

His tomb is engraved with rune characters saying: "Reykjavík erected this stone to Sigurd son Vigfús, head of the Antiquities Museum, and Olinda his wife".
Runestone Type: Nordic