Upping Stone @ Reverend Moorehouse's House - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 517980 N 4427467
There is a marble step-up block planted firmly in the patterned brick sidewalk in front of the Reverend Moorehouse/Joseph Read house.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The block is authentic and fairly typical of what is to be found in this historic district. The bloc is in front of two houses located at 200 & 204 High Street. Both houses are contributing structures to the Mt. Holly Historic District. Both houses were also owned by people with the same name, Joseph Read so presumably they were father-son or some other close relation and they shared this block. The block is a few inches for the curb and is accessible to all.