Spooky Doings @ the Langstaff Mansion - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 517900 N 4427717
Many buildings in the historic district are reputed to be haunted, especially this house, formally the James Langstaff Mansion. Local ghost hunters have investigated the property and come away with some hair-raising evidence.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Mount Holly library is located in the former mansion of a wealthy farmer named James Langstaff. The library is home to the original 155 books from the Bridgetown Library, the Lyceum of History and Natural Sciences, and the ghost of a little girl. The little girl is usually spotted when children's programs are in session. She can be seen peeking around the corner looking at the children as they read from their books. Some believe that this is the ghost of Cornelia, James Langstaff's granddaughter. She tragically died at 12 years old while playing on the main grand staircase. She fell to her death, and the banister that she crashed through has never been repaired. SOURCE

Similar to other historic towns that try to promote themselves like Gettysburg, this town has a ghost tour to show off their historic properties and historic ghosts. The Haunted Holly Ghost Tour includes 9 haunted stops, proven to be haunted by South Jersey Ghost Research, professional paranormal researchers, and many stories of history and haunted events! The evening begins at 6:00 pm at the haunted Mt. Holly Library, 307 High Street with a presentation on ghost hunting by South Jersey Ghost Research. Tours then depart the museum for the haunted stroll every 15 minutes, beginning at 7:00. Tickets, $15 each, are required and it is advised that you purchase them in advance at Red, White and Brew, 33 High Street. For further information, check out Main Street Mt. Holly. Wear comfortable shoes; you’ll be walking with the dead for at least two hours! SOURCE

Public access?:
Library Hours Mon.-Tues. 10-7 P.M. Wed.-Fri. 10-6 P.M. Saturday 10-2 P.M. Sun: Closed