MHM Crow Wing Trail - St Pierre Jolys MB
14U E 645952 N 5478593
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the St Pierre Jolys Museum on Joubert Street in St Pierre Jolys, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Crow Wing Trail

Agency: Le Musee de Saint-Pierre-Jolys Inc

Languages: English, French

Location:
St Pierre Jolys Museum Jobert Street St Pierre Jolys

Marker Text:
Crow Wing Trail The Crow Wing Trail crosses the area known as Saint-Pierre-Jolys. The oxcart trail connected the Red River Settlement to St-Paul, Minnesota. In 1844, additional segments of the trail were opened by Peter Garrioch, making it an official supply route between St-Paul and the Red River Settlement. Known as the Crow Wing Trail, it was locally referred to as “Chemin Saint-Paul” or “La Route de L’Aile de Corbeau”, it played an important role in the development of Saint-Pierre-Jolys and the surrounding district between Saint-Paul, Minnesota and the Red River Settlement.