White Lady Hauntings - Durand Eastman Park, Rochester, NY
18T E 292385 N 4790165
There is a pretty famous haunting at Rochester's Durand Eastman Park. So many variations of the story have emerged that it has evolved into Urban Legend... so much so, it was voted "Best Local Urban Legend" in City Newspaper's '2008 Best Of' Award.
Location: New York, United States

Various versions of the legend of the 3 Lakes Pavillion as the "castle home" of the White Lady ghost, a banshee type ghost that attacks men and rocks cars.

The list of websites that contain a version of the story go on for several pages (using a google or bing search on "White Lady" and "Rochester NY"). The most factual version can be found on Rocwiki (visit link) , but even that falls short on one count. The 3 Lakes Pavillion was in fact, a refectory (dining hall / restaurant) in pre-Depression days, it also seems to have (contrary to RocWiki) been the home of a single canon that was placed in anticipation of hostilities from Lake Ontario during World War I. The proof of this fact can be found in a picture found in the Rochester Museum and Science Center collection.

A sampling of some of those websites include:
Wikipedia (under United States): (visit link)
Rocwiki: (visit link)
Suidoo.com: (visit link)
Paranormal Society: (visit link)
Weird US: (visit link)
Unexplainable.net: (visit link)
etc.: (visit link)
What's the Real Story?:
3 Lakes Pavillion spanish style wall build during World War I to house a canon to protect Rochester's shores against aggression from invaders on Lake Ontario. After the war, a refectory (dining hall/cafeteria/restaurant) was built there for vacationers during the years before the Depression. The refectory failed during the Depression, fell into disrepair and collapsed, leaving only the wall again. It was never a castle, nor the White Lady's home.