100 - Gladys T. Seale - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632421 N 3933137
Gladys T. Seale was born the same year that the first Victor Victrola, a phonographic record player, was manufactured.

The final resting place of Gladys T. Seale is near the center of Rose Hill Burial Park, in the Patio Mausoleum located near the water tower. Her internment space is on the west wall of the mausoleum, at the far south end, about 7 ft. from ground level.

The text on her marker reads:

Gladys T. Seale
1906 - 2006

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Glady's time on earth:

1906: The first Gordon Bennett Cup in ballooning is held, starting in Paris. The winning team, piloting the balloon United States, lands in Fylingdales, Yorkshire, England
1916: (Jan. 24) In Browning, Montana, the temperature drops from +6.7°C to -48.8°C (44°F to -56°F) in one day, the greatest change ever on record for a 24-hour period
1926: Greek dictator Theodoros Pangalos is elected president
1936: Was a leap year, and the year that the Hoover Dam was completed
1946: The Basketball Association of America is formed in New York City
1956: Heavyweight boxing champion Rocky Marciano retires without losing a professional boxing match
1966: The final new episode of The Dick Van Dyke Show airs (the first episode aired on October 3, 1961)
1976: The United States Treasury Department reintroduces the two-dollar bill as a Federal Reserve Note on Thomas Jefferson's 233rd birthday as part of the United States Bicentennial celebration
1986: A fire at the Dupont Plaza Hotel in San Juan, Puerto Rico, kills 97 and injures 140
1996: Major League Soccer kicks off in front of an overflow crowd of 31,683 packed in Spartan Stadium, to witness the historic first game. San Jose Clash forward Eric Wynalda scores the league's first goal in a 1–0 victory over D.C. United
2006: Twitter is launched
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, Patio Mausoleum