Elijah Oliver Place - Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
17S E 241719 N 3943067
Homestead named for a son of the first white settler in Cades Cove in what became the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Elijah Oliver Place consists of a "dog-trot" style cabin (a main cabin separated from a secondary cabin, in this case the kitchen, by a covered breezeway), a barn, a corn crib, a smokehouse, and a spring house. All of the structures are of log construction. The main cabin has a sawn board room addition on the front porch that served as a place for travelers to spend the night.
History if no Link:
Elijah Oliver, son of the first white settler in Cades Cove, was born in 1824. After he married, he and his family moved out of the Cove before the Civil War. In 1865 he bought this property and moved back into the Cove from the Townsend, TN area. The house was actually built by John Anthony sometime in the 1850s. Elijah Oliver built many of the outbuildings and added the weatherboarding to the cabin. The room on the front porch was built as a place for travelers to spend the night. There is no door directly into the cabin from this room. The separate cabin behind the main cabin was the kitchen. In 1904 Elijah Oliver deeded the property to his youngest daughter Elizabeth. John Winston Oliver bought the property from his aunt in 1907. He never lived in the cabin, but rented it to tenant farmers. In the 1930s the property was purchased by the National Park Service.

Structure Type: Log Cabin