MHM Emerson Court House and Town Hall
14U E 630627 N 5429622
This Manitoba Historical Marker in front of the Court House and Town Hall on Church Street at Winnipeg Street in Emerson, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Emerson Court House and Town Hall

Agency: The Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
Town Hall 104 Church Street Emerson MB R0A 0L0

Marker Text:
Emerson Court House and Town Hall This splendid example of a small Neo-Classical style municipal building was designed by the Winnipeg architect John D. Atchison. Erected during l9l7–l8 by general contractors Grey and Davidson, it remains one of the outstanding buildings in Emerson. This was the last court house built during the great settlement boom of l880 to l920. The many roles this structure has played—court house, town hall and offices, registry office, gaol, assembly hall—have ensured an economical used building for a small and important regional centre. The building was officially opened on 29 July l9l8. The Emerson Journal considered the new edifice, with its Ionic columns, to be a crackerjack and a credit to the town and community.