Goodnight Memorial Library - Franklin, Kentucky
16S E 537676 N 4063946
The Goodnight Memorial Library was named for former Congressman and Judge Isaac Herschel Goodnight who died in 1901. It opened in 1937.
Location: Kentucky, United States

`
The Place:
The I. H. Goodnight Memorial Library serves the needs of the people of Simpson County and the city of Franklin, Kentucky. The building includes both the library and an auditorium that were constructed in 1936-37. There is a historical marker at the site. It indicates that the facility was dedicated by Kentucky Senator Alben W. Barkley, who later served as Vice President of the United States (1949-1953) under President Truman. The library has kept current with technology and offers not only regular books, study areas, and reading programs but ebooks and internet services.

The Person:
The current library building was made possible by a bequest by Ella Hoy Goodnight, the widow of Isaac Goodnight. According to the library website listed below: "The I. H. Goodnight Memorial Library and Auditorium was built in 1936 and 1937 through a bequest by Mrs. Goodnight in honor of her husband, and through funds and labor provided by the Works Project Administration. Isaac Herschel Goodnight (1849-1901) was a lawyer who distinguished himself as a Congressman and Judge. He was reared in Allen County and moved to Franklin in 1870. Young Ella Hoy was reared at the corner of South Main Street and Madison Street in a more modest home than the Goodnight House that sits there now.

Before her death in 1935, Mrs. Goodnight envisioned and put on paper our Library's facility. Though she never lived to see it, her spirit is alive and well in Franklin's Goodnight Memorial Library."
Year it was dedicated: 1937

Location of Coordinates: Parking lot by entrance