Elementary School - Belcice, CZ
33U E 418651 N 5483955
Budova z r.1823 puvodne prizemni, byla nekolikrat rozsirovana. Prestavba z roku 1896 je poslední v historii a škola tak získala soucasnou podobu.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The first information about the school in Belcice comes from the mid 17th century. In 1818 a large part Belcice burned down and the city had to build a new school building.

skola

The opening ceremony associated with a Mass was held on June 29, 1823 The school building had only a ground floor. After a short time its capacity became insufficient and in 1864 the city decided to extend the building by one floor.The last reconstruction carried out in 1896 added another floor and the buiis now a two-story school.

In the history of Belcice Elementary School several celebrities studied here - including Mikolas Ales, Ladislav STEHLÍK and me :-)

source and cesky listing

free counters