Black Whipple Family - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
One of a series of historical markers around Portsmouth highlighting Black History.

Text of marker:

Portshouth
Black Heritage Trail

The Black Whipple Family

Prince and Cuffee Whipple, possibly brothers or cousins, had been owned by the White Whipples.  The men were given lifelong use of this plot of land after their emancipation in the 1780s.  The moved a small wooden house onto the site and lived there with their wives, Dinah (Chase) and Rebecca (Daverson), and their children.

At assemblies and society balls Prince worked as a steward, Coffee asa musician.  Dina did sewing for the North Church adn with Rebecca kept a school in their home for Black children sponsored by the Ladies Charitable Affican Society.

Marker Name: The Black Whipple Family

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial