Maxwell House Coffee Plant - Hoboken, NJ
Maxwell House Coffee was onced processed here in Hoboken.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Little remains of what was once the huge Maxwell House coffee factory in Hoboken...now a spiffy new waterfront and condos in the sky and old brownstones have become upscale neighborhoods.
This marker reads:

"Maxwell House Coffee Plant
From Field to Factory in Hoboken

The Maxwell House Coffee Plant stretched along Hoboken's waterfront from Tenth to Twelfth Streets. It was a marvel of its time, the largest coffee processing plant in the world, and a local landmark. Before the plant was built in 1938-39, part of the site included key Hoboken landmarks. Among these were Turtle Cove and The Colonnade Pavilion, marking the entrance to Elysian Fields, a vast park and popular attraction. The first New York Yacht Club clubhouse was built here. The site is also regarded as the birthplace of modern baseball."

On a personal note, my Dad and Uncle worked almost their entire careers here.... in very demanding jobs. Another uncle worked here for a while too. The job required workers to work six days and then two days off...BUT, it was shift work... one week you would work 8 to 4, the next week 4-12, and the next 12-8...then repeat throughout the years! Also, lots of mandatory overtime! Fitting that I am submitting this waymark on Fathers Day weekend 2012. Here's to you Dad!

Ignore the dedication date below...the box requires an answer....but, the answer is unknown.
Marker Name: Maxwell House Coffee Plant