101 - Mary Belle Jay - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632670 N 3933167
Mary Belle Jay was born the same year that Booker T. Washington delivered the Atlanta Compromise speech

The final resting place of Mary Belle Jay is at the northeast corner of Rose Hill Burial Park, near the center of the "Love" section. Hers is a flat, dark marker laid next to an identical one for her spouse, Frederick J. Jay.

Text on headstone:

Mary Belle Jay
Beloved Wife
1895 - 1996

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Mary Bell's time on earth:

1895: Oscar Hammerstein opens the Olympia Theatre, the first theatre to be built in NYC's Times Square district
1905: Russo-Japanese War: The Russian Army surrenders at Port Arthur, China
1915: Harry Houdini does one of his straitjacket escape performances
1925: Benito Mussolini (Il Duce) announces he is taking dictatorial powers over Italy
1935: The trial of Bruno Richard Hauptmann, accused of the kidnapping and murder of Charles Lindbergh, Jr., begins in Flemington, New Jersey
1945: Infantry action at Holtzwihr, France, for which Audie Murphy is awarded the Medal of Honor
1955: The Brooklyn Dodgers finally win the World Series, defeating the New York Yankees 2–0 in Game 7 of the 1955 baseball playoff
1965: Martin Luther King, Jr. leads 3,200 civil rights activists in the third march from Selma, Alabama to the capitol in Montgomery
1975: Two FBI agents and 1 AIM member die in a shootout, at the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation in South Dakota
1985: Nelson Mandela rejects an offer of freedom from the South African government
1996: A sudden storm engulfs Mount Everest with several climbing teams high on the mountain, leaving 8 dead. By the end of the month, at least 4 other climbers die in the worst season of fatalities on the mountain to date
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, "Love" section