187th Battalion Canadian Infantry - Innisfail, Alberta
12U E 297855 N 5768350
This sign tells the story of the formation of the 187th Battalion in World War I and the purchase of their flags by the people of Innisfail, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The text of the sign is as follows:
"The 187th Battalion Canadian Infantry
The 187th (Central Alberta) Battalion, CEF was a unit in the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. Based in Red Deer, Alberta, the unit began recruiting during the winter of 1915/16 in Red Deer and surrounding districts. After sailing to England in December 1916, the battalion was absorbed into the 21st Reserve Battalion on February 20, 1917.

Prior to going overseas, the people of Innisfail purchased the flags of the Regimental colors for the Battalion. These flags were presented to the Battalion on June 16, 1916 and made the journey overseas with the soldiers. When the unit was absorbed into the 21st Reserve, the colors were placed in Westminster Abbey for the duration of the war.

After the war, the 187th colors were located and returned to Innisfail where the currently reside in St. Marks Anglican Church."

Additional information with respect to the 187th Battalion includes:
"187th Battalion: authorized January 20, 1916; recruited in Red Deer district; sailed from Canada December 20, 1916, with twenty- four officers and 774 other ranks..."

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other