Dodd Hotel • c. 1870 # 11 - Alpharetta, GA.
16S E 749491 N 3773839
This marker about the Dodd Hotel is located at 120 Milton Avenue, Alpharetta, GA. The ‘Corner Deli' is no located on this historic spot.

Dodd Hotel • c. 1870

Dodd Hotel was owned by James Madison Dodd, a businessman and Milton County Constable. He was born in 1828 and died in 1895. Dodd operated a livery stable and barn on the north side of Dodd Hotel Street, now Milton Avenue. The hotel boarded cotton traders, drummers, court attendees and teachers. The two-story frame building was surrounded by flower and vegetable gardens. Dodd's wife, Sara Ann, prepared meals for the guests. Their daughter, Minnie Olivia, worked in the hotel and died in 1936. The hotel operated until the 1940s.

This marker is on the Alpharetta, GA, walking tour. Brochure and a map of the markers is available at the Alpharetta Visitors Centers at 178 South Main Street.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 11