James Weldon Johnson Home - 3A 141 - Nashville, TN
16S E 517565 N 4002219
Marker for Historic National Register home of historic African American state department ambassador and author.
Location: Tennessee, United States

James Weldon Johnson Home

Marker # 3A 141

Text: “This Dutch Colonial house was built in 1931 for James Weldon Johnson. He served as U.S. Consul to Venezuela and Nicaragua, editor of the New York Age, and field secretary of the NAACP. Johnson’s poem, “Lift Every Voice and Sing,” set to music by his brother, J. Rosamond Johnson, is renowned as the Negro National Anthem. Johnson occupied the Adam K. Spence Chair of Creative Literature and taught creative writing at Fisk University from 1931 until his death in 1938.”

Marker is semi-easy to get to. There is some curbside parking nearby, though this method can prove unreliable. A nearby bus stop prevents you from being able to park directly in front, but does present an alternative way to get to the marker and house. The house is just south of Fisk University, if you are visiting campus, you can just swing by. It is located at the intersection of Dr. DB Todd Jr Blvd and Hermosa Street.

Marker Name: James Weldon Johnson Home

Marker Location: Roadside