Mueller-Schmidt House - Dodge City, Kansas
Historic stone house now museum in Dodge City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"Construction of the Mueller-Schmidt House in Dodge City was begun in 1879 by John Mueller and completed 18 months later.  Mueller was assisted in the construction by William Hessman and sons, who did the stone work, and William Strubel, who finished the woodwork.  A boot maker in Dodge City, Mueller also ran large herds of cattle near the town.  Because of a blizzard in 1886, most of thecattle were lost and he was forced to sell the home for financial reason.

Adam Schmidt, a Dodge City blacksmith who came to the United States from Bavaria, Germany, purchased the stone house from Mueller in 1890; his family wowned the hosue until 1965.  The only major changes made to the structure during their occupancy were to the fronty porch and first floor kitchen.  In October, 1965, the Ford County commissioners purchased the house from Schmidt's daughter, Elma Schmidt, for use as a museum by the Ford County Historical Society.  A porch resembling the original replaced the one added by the Schmidt family.  Seral items of furniture were left in the home by Miss Schmidt.  The building is now open to the the public guided tours offered.

The Mueller-Schmidt House is an excellent example of the stone vernacular architecture of the Kansas plains as executed by the more affluent Kansans of the 1870's and 1880's.  The building is also one of the two oldest homes in Dodge City." - National Register Nomination Form

The house is open for tours Memorial Day through Labor Day, Monday-Saturday 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sunday 2-4 p.m.

112 E. Vine St.
Dodge City, Kansas