Giant Pandas - Toledo Zoo - Ohio.
17T E 284790 N 4610971
This bronze sculpture of two Panda Bears, commemorates the 1988 visit of 'Le Le & Nan Nan' the Giant Pandas, from China to Toledo Zoo, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

This sculpture of two 'Giant Pandas' are located near the main entrance, before the turnstiles as you enter Toledo Zoo. So you can visit this sculpture for free.

The panda bears are made from cast bronze, and the sitting Panda is under four feet tall, the walking Panda is over two feet high, the ideal height for children to jump on its back, for a sit on me photo, as testified by the polished surface on the Pandas back.

The plaque on this sculpture reads "These statues commemorate the historic visit of the Giant Pandas, Le Le and Nan Nan from 5/24/88 to 10/25/88. and celebrate the friendship between the Peoples Republic of China and the Toledo Zoo".

"Nan Nan (female) was born approximately in 1981. She was named after the area where she was found, Nanping. She died on January 16, 1993 in Wolong.

Le Le (male) was born approximately in 1983 His name means "happy" in Chinese. He died on June 5, 2000 in Wolong. source:- (visit link)

The french missionary Armand David introduced "the black and white bear from China" to the west in 1869". Source:- (visit link)

The Toledo Zoo’s main entrance is located on Anthony Wayne Trail at 2 Hippo Way
between South Avenue and Harvard Blvd / Woodsdale Avenue.
The south entrance is located at 2700 Broadway Street, across from Walbridge Park.
For detailed maps and driving directions, please visit The Toledo Zoo’s website at:- (visit link) Maps of Zoo grounds are available at both Zoo gates.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Giant Pandas.

Figure Type: Animal