Baseball - Hoboken, NJ
The first game of baseball ever played... was played here in 1846!
Location: New Jersey, United States

This marker is located in a traffic island at the intersection of Washington Street and 11th Street on Washington Street in Hoboken, New Jersey. It reads:

"On June 19, 1846, the first match game of baseball was played here on the Elysian Fields between the Knickerbockers and the New Yorks. It is generally conceded that until this time, the game was not seriously regarded.
Donated by Hoboken Industry and Business Association."

The marker has been refurbished as can be seen by viewing this photo at (visit link)

Wikipedia's entry on baseball has a history of the origins of the game (visit link) and adds:

"While there are reports that the New York Knickerbockers played games in 1845, the contest now recognized as the first officially recorded baseball game in U.S. history took place on June 19, 1846, in Hoboken, New Jersey: the "New York Nine" defeated the Knickerbockers, 23–1, in four innings. With the Knickerbocker code as the basis, the rules of modern baseball continued to evolve over the next half-century."

Ignore the dedication date listed below.... the marker doesn't indicate when it was dedicated...but, the drop down box requires an answer.
Marker Name: Baseball

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
On June 19, 1846, the first match game of baseball was played here on the Elysian Fields between the Knickerbockers and the New Yorks. It is generally conceded that until this time, the game was not seriously regarded. Donated by Hoboken Industry and Business Association

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Hoboken