Highest Point in New Jersey - Sussex, NJ
18T E 528331 N 4574456
The highest point in New Jersey is a mere 1803 feet...but add on another 220 feet for the obelisk that marks the spot!
Location: New Jersey, United States

The highest point in New Jersey is marked with a 220 foot tall obelisk..and a plaque on the monument reads:

"HIGH POINT MONUMENT

HEIGHT 220 FEET

BASE 34 FEET SQUARE AT THE PLATFORM
AND 19 FEET SQUARE WHERE APEX BEGINS

THE BASE OF THE MONUMENT IS ERECTED ON THE
HIGHEST POINT IN THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY

ALTITUDE OF 1803 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL

CORNER STONE LAID JUNE 8, 1929

1930"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"High Point, in the northwestern part of New Jersey in Montague, Sussex County in the Skylands Region of New Jersey, is the highest elevation in the state at 1,803 feet (550 m). It is southeast of Port Jervis, New York. High Point is the highest peak of the Kittatinny Mountains.

At the peak is the High Point Monument, a 220-foot (67 m) tower, built in 1930 to commemorate the war dead. Three states – New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania – can be seen from the top.

The mountain is in the 14,193 acre (57 km²) High Point State Park. Route 23 skirts the park and carries visitors from the New Jersey suburbs and from points in New York State. The park is administered by the New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry.

Entrance fees are only charged from Memorial Day weekend to Labor Day: $ 5.00 on weekdays and $10.00 on weekends[update].

The land for High Point State Park, donated by Colonel Anthony R. and Susie Dryden Kuser of Bernardsville, New Jersey, was dedicated as a park in 1923. The pleasant landscaping was designed by the Olmsted Brothers of Boston, a prominent landscape architectural firm of that time. The brothers were the sons of Frederick Law Olmsted, who designed Central Park.

To the south the Appalachian Trail follows a rocky ridge which offers many scenic views of the valleys and mountains surrounding the area. To the north, the trail drops off the ridge through hemlock gorges into former agricultural fields with a view of the surrounding countryside and the High Point Monument in the distance."
Type of documentation of superlative status: plaque at site and Wikipedia article

Location of coordinates: entrance to the monument