Steintor (Stone Gate) - Rostock, Germany
33U E 312992 N 5996950
The Steintor is located at the end of Steinstrasse on the south side of the Medieval section of the Hanseatic City of Rostock.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

The Medieval city of Rostock originally had for gated within its walls. The Gothic south gate was built in 1270 and destroyed by Duke Johann Albrecht I, because the City refused to sign an oath of homage.

Between 1575 and 1577 the city was allowed to construct a gate on the spot of the old gate. The new gate was designed in the Dutch renaissance style. A square building tapered to support a slender spire. The two sides of the gate are very different.

The outside of the gate (field side) was very plain. On the third storey, a rectangular sandstone lintel display the city coats of arms. The arms have two small of windows on each side. The second storey has four small windows and the arch at the bottom is flanked by a pair of windows.

The city side is very ornate. The four third storey windows are much larger. Below, a pair of lions, standing upright, flank three coats of arms which were historically used by the city: the Griffin (secret seal), the bull's head (great seal of the city), and the tri-color shield with the Griffin in the upper field (the Hanseatic coat of arms). Below is the Latin inscription: "Sit intra te concordia et publica felicitas" (within your walls find harmony and general well-being).

The tower sustained heavy damage during World War II. Under the supervision of the architect Grutzmacher, the tower was restored between 1950 and 1954.

The stamp was issued by the Democratic Republic of Germany (DDR) in 1984 to commemorate the 7th general meeting of the International Society of Monument Preservation.
Stamp Issuing Country: Democratic Republic of Germany (DDR)

Date of Issue: 24 April 1984