KCT: Cihadla, Jizerské hory, CZ
33U E 516781 N 5630944
Rozcestník turistického znacení Klubu ceských turistu. Nachází se na návrští zvaném Cihadla. /// This signpost is a part of trailblazing of the Czech Hiking Club. It is located on the top of the hill named Cihadla.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS:

• Tento ukazatel turistického znacení Klubu Ceských Turistu (KCT) se nacháí v Jizerských horách na vrchu zvaném Cihadla. Na míste se križuje nekolik turistických tras.
    Jsou to tyto trasy:

- Modrá znacka (takzvaná „Nová hrebenovka“) mírící pres Kristiánov do Liberce.
- Druhá modrá znacka spojující Josefuv Dul a Smedavu.
- Žlutá znacka k vodopádu Velkého Štolpichu.
- Po turistických trasách prochází i tzv. Jizerskohorská lyžarská magistrála (to naznacuje oranžový piktogram lyžare u názvu cílového místa)

SYSTÉM TURISTICKÉHO ZNACENÍ V CESKÉ REPUBLICE

• Systém turistického znacení je chloubou Klubu Ceských Turistu.

• Jeho základem je tzv. pásové znacení používající ctyri barvy – cervenou, zelenou, modrou a žlutou. Typická turistická znacka má podobu ctverce ze trí pruhu. Prostrední pruh má barvu turistické trasy, vrchní a spodní pruh jsou bílé.

Cervená znacka slouží pro dálkové trasy a stezky vedoucí po horském hrebeni.

Modre jsou znaceny významnejší trasy.

Zelená barva je vyhrazena pro trasy místního významu.

Žlute se obvykle znací spojovací trasy a jiné kratší cesty.

• Vyjma tohoto základního znacení existují i znacky pro cyklisty (znacky mají žluté orámování ) a lyžare (znacky mají oranžové orámování).
    Zvláštní znacky se používají pro jezdecké stezky (barevný proužek je nahrazen barevným koleckem), naucné stezky a místní vycházkové okruhy.

• Doplnkem pásových znacek jsou tvarové znacky, které upozornují na zajímavá místa ležící v blízkosti turistických tras.

• Znacky spojují turistické cíle a duležité križovatky napríc celou Ceskou republikou. Na križovatkách a u významných orientacních bodu doplnují znacky smerovníky (neboli rozcestníky) s místním pojmenováním a ukazateli informujícími o vzdálenosti dalších míst v okolí.

EN:

• This signpost is a part of trail blazing of the Czech Hiking Club (KCT) and it is located on the top of the hill named „Cihadla“ in the Jizera mountains. This place is the crossroads of hiking trails.
    It is following trails:

- Blue marked hiking trail (this route is called „The New Ridge route“) via Kristiánov to Liberec.
- Another blue marked hiking trail connecting Josefuv Dul with the Smedava saddle
-Yellow marked hiking trail which leds to the Great Stolpich waterfall.
- A famous skiing trail called „Jizerskohorská magistrála“ passes over parts of these hiking trails. An orange pictogram of a skier (this pictogram is usually depicted behind a name of the tourism destination) informs the skiers about it.

THE NATIONAL SYSTEM OF TRAILBLAZING IN CZECH REPUBLIC

• The national system of trailblazing is boast of the Czech Hiking Club (KCT).

• The base of this system consists of colored hiking trails - red, green, blue and yellow. The path's colour will be marked throughout the path by three short horizontal stripes - the outer two are white and the innermost the colour of the path you are on.

The red marks is usually used for long-distance trails and paths leading over the mountain ridges.

Other important hiking trails are marked by the blue marks.

Green color is used for the trails with local importance.

Yellow signs is usually used for shortcuts and other shorter trails.

• In addition to the basic trailblazes other special signs exist. Tourist signs with yellow border (used for cyclo routes) and signs with orange border (used for ski routes).
    Specific forms of signs are used for horseback riging trails (color strip is replaced by a color wheel), nature trails and local walking circuits.

• Shaped trailblazes supplement the basic system when a notification of any interesting object located near hiking trails is necessary.

• Tourist signposts (such as the waymarked) stand next by important landmarks and mainly at intersections of hiking trails. These signposts consist of sign with name of the place and direction signs pointing to other intersections of hiking trails.

Historic significance:
CS: Postaveno Českým klubem turistů (KČT) jako součást značení turistických tras. /// EN: Built by Czech Hiking Club (KČT) as a part of the hiking trails.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Liberec - Lidové sady (MHD): 18 km