Cedar Grove Cemetery - Alabaster, AL
Cedar Grove Cemetery eas established August 25, 1836.
Location: Alabama, United States

Cedar Grove Cemetery is listed in the Alabama Historical Cemetery Register. The cemetery and marker are located on CR 17. The marker was placed by the Cedar Grove Memorial Association.
Marker Name: Cedar Grove Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Established as Meredith Cemetery, the first recorded burial here was Sarah Hoge Meredith who died August 25, 1836. The Griffin family donated land for this burial ground and it has been in continuous use since founded. An annual memorial service has been held on this site since the Civil War. Listed in the Alabama Historical Cemetery Register

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2009