Holy Trinity-Thorpe Hesley - Rotherham.
A church in Thorpe Hesley, South Yorkshire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In 1837 the then Earl Fitzwilliam of Wentworth Woodhouse gave land for the church to be built on and The Countess of Effingham funded some of the buildings. Construction between 1837 and 1839, consecrated by the Archbishop of York on 9th June 1840. Building is of stone with sguare tower base and belfry surmounted by a spire. There are three clock faces which were replaced in 1990 along with a refurbished clock mechanism; the belfry has one bell founded in 1937.
Surrounding the church is a large churchyard and the later section seems to still be used for burials.
Originaly the church was used by the Anglican congregation but in 1992 the Methodists combined with them and the church is now used by this joint congrgation. In 2005 the entrance door in the side of the church was replaced by a new porch and door on the west wall. To the left of this porch is a large Community Centre and Library dated 2007 and built of modern stone. In front is free car parking with some disabled driver spaces.

Church is open only on restricted days and times, except for services, details of which are listed in the primary church web site listed lower down.

At the side of the church is a War Memorial erected in 1920 in memory of WW1 killed with a later addition of the WW2 killed. There are a few graves of local men killed in the first war in the churchyard.

War Memorial waymark-

Church is GradeII listed-
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/09/1840

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Combined Anglican and Methodist.

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 12:00 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:00 AM