Guard Hill Engagement
17S E 742621 N 4315304
Right next to marker J9 this marker is along the southbound side of route 340/55. Parking is easy and the view of the river valley is decent.
Location: Virginia, United States

In Aug. 1864, part of Confederate Lt. Gen. Richard H. Anderson's corps threatened the left and rear of Union Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's army. As Brig. Gen. Wesley Merritt's division approached on 15 Aug. to protect the Federal flank, Anderson ordered Brig. Gen. William T. Wofford's infantry brigade and Brig. Gen. Williams C. Wickham's cavalry brigade across the forks of the Shenandoah River to confront Merritt. Wickham was overwhelmed, however, on 16 Aug., and his troopers retreated toward Front Royal, while Union Brig. Gen. George A. Custer's brigade drove Wofford from Guard Hill. Sheridan then retired north to Charles Town, W.Va.

Marker Number: J 11

Marker Title: Guard Hill Engagement