Old Indian Church - SD
14T E 675228 N 4998934
The Old Indian Church was once called the Brown Earth Church and was built in 1877 by a faction of Sisseton-Whapeton Tribes.
Location: South Dakota, United States

After 1886 the church was no longer in use. In 1892 it was sold to the Elim Covenant of Stockholm. In 1901 the Christen Church of Strandberg purchased the church and then sold it to the Old Settlers Society and the Grant County Historical Society in 1905. After that the church was used at intermittent times for county and school picnics, and various church functions. Including 2 weddings.
In 1928 the American Legion Post 171 of Stockholm and Strandburg took over the task of maintaining the building. They put cement floors in and replaced some of the logs using original logs from a nearby farmers homestead. In the 1950's the Penny Pals 4-H Club set out Evergreens which is currently what is there today. Many visitors from many states and foreign countries visit the church each summer.
Church Name: Old Indian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes