MHM St Paul's United Church - Boissevain MB
14U E 423356 N 5453609
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of the St Paul's United Church at Johnson Street & South Railway Street in Boissevain, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: St Paul's United Church

Agency: Manitoba Heritage Council

Languages: English, French

Location:
Johnson Street & South Railway Street Boissevain

Marker Text:
By the turn of the twentieth century, many of Manitoba’s small urban centres had grown into solid, prosperous communities. Their buildings reflected that change. Substantial Presbyterian and Methodist churches of brick and stone eventually came to replace earlier wood-frame structures. St. Paul’s United, originally Methodist, is a fine example of these large buildings. Built in 1893, it is one of the foremost representatives of fieldstone construction. The church is also a fine example of the Gothic Revival style, one of the most commonly used architectural expressions of the age. Edward Lowry, a Winnipeg architect, prepared the design for the building. The stone, lime and sand used to build the walls were drawn from local sources. The construction was undertaken by volunteers from the congregation. A plaque in front of the church was erected in 1994 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.