Warren County 9/11 Memorial - Front Royal, VA
17S E 743345 N 4311400
Two oak trees were dedicated and a memorial plaque was installed at the Warren County Courthouse for those who lost their lives on 9/11.
Location: Virginia, United States

On the first year anniversary of the 9/11 tragedy, Warren County held a candlelight vigil and dedicated two oak trees on the front lawn of the Warren County Courthouse in Front Royal, Virginia to those who lost their lives.¹ A square boulder with a plaque is inscribed:

In Memory of the People
Who Lost Their Lives On
September 11, 2001
~~~~
Dedicated
September 11, 2002
~~~~
County of Warren
Warren County Chapter of Izaak Walton League of America

The Izaak Walton League of America is a conservation organization dedicated to protecting the country's natural resources and improving outdoor recreation for Americans. It has more than 250 local chapters nationwide (Warren County chapter website).

¹ 175th Anniversary of Warren County Timeline of Historical Events, pg. 18

Date of Dedication: 09/11/2002

Name of organization that built the memorial: Warren County Chapter of Izaak Walton League of America

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial: