Propsteipfarrkirche St. Mariä Himmelfahrt — Jülich, Germany
32U E 314370 N 5644454
The priory church "St. Mariä Himmelfahrt" in Jülich is the most important and oldest Catholic church of the city. In its sanctuary is the grave of the Blessed Christina of Stommeln.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Bauwerk geht vermutlich auf römische Wurzeln zurück, erstmals urkundlich erwähnt wurde eine Kirche im Jahre 945. Über die Jahrhunderte wurde der Kirchenbau mehrfach erneuert, zuletzt im 19. Jahrhundert. Nach der fast totalen Zerstörung der Kirche im 2. Weltkrieg erfolgte der Wiederaufbau von Chor und Langhaus 1952 an gleicher Stelle. Lediglich die drei unteren Geschosse des romanischen Turms aus dem 12. Jahrhundert blieben erhalten.
Im Chorraum befindet sich der Reliquienschrein der seligen Christina von Stommeln, er blieb bei der Zerstörung der Kirche weitestgehend unbeschädigt.

The building probably dates back to Roman roots, the first documentation of a church was in 945. Over the centuries the church has been renewed several times, most recently in the 19th Century. Following the almost total destruction of the church in the WW II, the choir and nave were rebuilt in 1952 at the same place. Only the three lower floors of the Roman tower of the 12th Century have been preserved.
In the choir is the reliquary of the Blessed Christina of Stommeln, remained mostly undamaged at the destruction of the church.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, Denkmale der Stadt Jülich

Adresse/Adress: