1894 - Masonic Temple - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic Masonic Temple in the Douglas-Sixth Street Historic District in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Masonic Temple at 514 Douglas Avenue was built beginning in 1894 and completed in 1895. The Richardsonian Romanesque style building was designed by the architectural firm of Rapp and Rapp. The building is recognized as one of the finest surviving examples of Richardsonian Romanesque style buildings in New Mexico. The three story building is constructed of locally quarried purple sandstone. The building has retail space on first floor and club space on second and third floors. The third floor houses various Masonic organizations. The second floor once housed the Montezuma Club, a group of wealthy bachelors, it has since been converted to other uses. The first floor retail space for many years housed Hoffman & Graubarth and elegant haberdashery and clothing store, it now houses as restaurant. The building has been well maintained over the years.
Year of construction: 1894

Full inscription: