Golden Gate Bridge - San Francisco, CA
The Golden Gate Bridge, an icon of San Francisco and Californa, opened for traffic on May 27, 1937.

The San Francisco toruism website (visit link)
"Crossing the strait of the Golden Gate from San Francisco to the Marin headlands for 1.7 miles is the world-renowned Golden Gate Bridge, easily identified by its International Orange color. Opened in 1937, the bridge was built at a cost of $35 million in principal and $39 million in interest and 11 workers’ lives. The single-suspension span is anchored by twin towers that reach skyward 746 feet, and was once taller than any building in San Francisco. To support the suspended roadway, two cables, each more than 7,000 feet in length and both containing 80,000 miles of wire stretch over the top of the towers and are rooted in concrete anchorages on shore. More than ten years in planning due to formidable opposition, but only four years in actual construction, the Golden Gate Bridge brought the communities of San Francisco and Marin counties closer together...
Pedestrians including wheelchair users and bicyclists can go on the sidewalks of the bridge during daylight hours but roller blades, skateboards and roller skates are not permitted. There are vista points on both north and south sides of the bridge with parking lots. For information on sidewalk closures due to construction, visit goldengatebridge.org/bikesbridge/bikes.php.

If you can’t visit the bridge in person, do the virtual bridge walk and don’t forget to check out the view from the top of the south tower."

This website (visit link) further informs us:

"At the time of its completion, in 1937, the Golden Gate Bridge was the longest suspension-bridge span in the world. It has become an internationally recognized symbol of the city of San Francisco, CA. The bridge itself spans the “Golden Gate,” the opening of the San Francisco Bay into the Pacific Ocean. Construction began in January 1933. Total cost of the project was more than $35 million. A week-long festival celebrated the bridge’s opening. On the day prior to allowing vehicular traffic, more than 200,000 people crossed the bridge on foot or roller skate."

Wikipedia has an extensive article on this famous Bridge at (visit link)

Admission Prices: