St. Paul's Peace Episcopal-Lutheran Church - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic church in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Originally built as the St. Paul's Memorial Episcopal Church now known as St. Paul's Peace Episcopal-Lutheran Church was built beginning in 1886 and completed in 1888. The church constructed of sandstone is a rare example of Gothic Revival in northern New Mexico. The church features a massive sandstone tower and arch-shaped windows and doorways. The church was designed to serve as the cathedral church of the Missionary District of Arizona and New Mexico. It appears that it served in that role as cathedral church at least at times until 1920 when the St. John's in Albuquerque became the cathedral.

The church now is an inter-denominational church with both Episcopal and Evangelical Lutheran churches. The church is well maintained and is in very good condition.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No