Warren County Courthouse - Front Royal VA
The courthouse was built in Front Royal, the county seat of Warren County, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Warren County Courthouse was built in 1936 and replaced the original 1836 brick courthouse built when the county was formed in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. The current block and stone building was a result of Franklin Roosevelt's Works Progress Administration and was dedicated on the county's centennial. Designed by architect Alan J. Saville, the Colonial Revival courthouse was typical of many courthouses throughout Virginia with a central block flanked by recessed wings. The gable roof is topped with a bell tower and clock.

Interestingly, a postcard c. 1931-1944 from the National Trust Library Historic Postcard Collection shows the courthouse and notes that the front lawn is a park that serves as a "memorial to the soldiers from the county who served for the Confederate cause". In the 21st century, the Confederate Monument erected in 1911 still stands, but the cannon in the picture has been replaced with memorials to those who served in WWI and WWII; those who died in Korea and Vietnam; and those who lost their lives on 9/11.

The courthouse which sits on the corner of Main St. and Royal Ave. in downtown Front Royal was named to the NRHP in 2000. A plaque is mounted on the wall to the right of the doors in the first-story recessed entrance.

Resources:

1 E. Main St