East Window, Holy Trinity new Church, Wentworth, Rotherham.
A large stained glass window behind the altar.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Church was built in 1877 by the then Earl Fitzwilliam in memory of his parents. This church then replaced the earlier church dating fron the 12th century, both being called Holy Trinity, Old and New.

The East Window, behind the altar is by Clayton and Bell, erected in 1888. It depicts many scenes from the bible including The Batism, Last Supper, Crucifixtion, Resurrection and Mary Magdalene.

At the other end of the church is the West Window by Kempe, c19. Below the window is a plaque which reads -
"TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF WILLIAM THOMAS SPENCER WENTWORTH FITZWILLIAM 6th EARL KG BORN 12 OCTOBER 1815 DIED 20 FEBRUARY 1902.
THE ABOVE WINDOW IS ERECTED BY HIS TENNANTS AND FRIENDS"

In the south transept is a window erected by the 7th Earl Fitzwilliam in memory of George Ponsonby Talbot and his wife.

North aisle contains four modern glass windows.

Web sites -