Zilina / okres Kladno, CZ
CS: Stredoceska obec Zilina / EN: Village of Zilina in central Bohemia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CS: Zilina je obec ve strednich Cechach priblizne tricet kilometru zapadne od Prahy. Nejvyznamnejsi pamatkou obce s priblizne 800 obyvateli je kostel z 18. stoleti.

Puvod nazvu je staroslovansky a znamena misto oplyvajici vodnimi prameny a mokrady. Nazev obce prosel v prubehu staleti vyvojem. Dnesni podoba se poprve objevuje v roce 1660, ale az v roce 1845 se stala nazvem definitivnim.

EN: Zilina is a village in central Bohemia about thirty kilometers western from Prague. The village has a population of 800 inhibitants and its most significant structure is a church from 18th century.

The Origin of the name is ancient Slavonic and means a place abundant of water sources and marshlands. The name has changed many times through the history. The current name appeared in 1660 for the first time but it was set as a definitive name in 1845.

Webova stranka obce / Website of the village: (visit link)