Lilleshall Abbey
Extensive and evocative ruins of an abbey of Augustinian canons.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The founding community was brought to Lilleshall Abbey from Dorchester Abbey in Oxfordshire and, as at Dorchester, for a time the canons followed the specific customs and daily religious observance of the important Augustinian monastery at Arrouaise in north-eastern France.

By the late 13th century, Lilleshall had become a religious house of great reputation and prestige. In all, the monastic life was maintained for almost 400 years, until the abbey was suppressed on the orders of King Henry VIII in 1538.

The surviving abbey buildings almost all date from the late 12th and early 13th centuries. Many other structures have been lost, their foundations partially recovered by archaeological excavations in the late 19th century.

More information is available at English Heritage.

I am an English Heritage Member: no