Bristol County Superior Courthouse - Taunton, MA
19T E 326327 N 4641076
Look closely at the stone work around the front entrance of this courthouse and you will find lots of intricate details that include portions of the coat of arms of Massachusetts, faces, and letters.

In Taunton, facing the Taunton Green is a large, domed building that is the Bristol County Superior Courthouse.

The building is full of interesting details in its stonework. The frieze as part of the arch around the door is particularly interesting. The arch is semicircular, and the pair of doors is recessed. The arch is flanked by plain rectangular windows that have no additional stonework, and is below a triplet of paired windows with semicircular panes at the top and framed by arches and columns.

The archway has intricate vine-like designs along the corner, with features suggesting leaves or grapes, in deep relief. As you look more closely and around, there are other features that can be detected. One is an arm holding a hammer in a pose similar to the arm with a sword that is part of the Massachusetts Coat of Arms. Also, you can see scrolls that hint at the tops of columns. Individual letters are also visible, and small faces appear on either side.

The building was built in 1894 and designed by Frank Irving Cooper from nearby Bridgewater.
Artist: Frank Irving Cooper