Lake Simcoe - at Lagoon City, ON
17T E 641612 N 4934397
Lake Simcoe is a lake in Southern Ontario, Canada, the fourth-largest lake wholly in the province, after Lake Nipigon, Lac Seul, and Lake Nipissing.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lake Simcoe is a remnant of a much bigger, prehistoric lake known as Lake Algonquin. This lake's basin also included Lake Huron, Lake Michigan, Lake Superior, Lake Nipigon, and Lake Nipissing. The melting of an ice dam at the close of the last ice age greatly reduced water levels in the region, leaving the lakes of today.

At the time of the first European contact in the 17th century, the lake was called Ouentironk ("Beautiful Water") by the Wyandot (Huron) natives. In 1687, Lahontan called it Lake Taronto, an Iroquoian term meaning gateway or pass; Taronto had originally referred to The Narrows, a channel of water through which Lake Simcoe discharges into Lake Couchiching. It was renamed by John Graves Simcoe in 1793, not in honour of himself, but in memory of his father, Captain John Simcoe.

A number of southern Ontario rivers flow, generally north, into the lake, draining 2,581 km2 (997 sq mi) of land. From the east, the Talbot River, part of the Trent-Severn Waterway is the most important river draining into Lake Simcoe, connecting the lake with the Kawartha lakes system and Lake Ontario. From its connection to Lake Couchiching, the Severn River is the only drainage from the lake to Georgian Bay, part of Lake Huron (Simcoe itself is not one of the Great Lakes). The canal locks of the Trent-Severn Waterway make this connection navigable.

Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Beach at Lagoon City