Folsom Valley Railway, Folsom, California
10S E 659553 N 4283094
The Folsom Valley Railway is a 12-inch grade railroad ride that operates in Folsom City Park, Folsom, California. It is a major tourist attraction for the city and is located near the zoo. Purchase tickets at the entrance to the nearby zoo.

The Folsom Valley Railway is popular family attraction that operates in the Folsom City Park near the Folsom Zoo.

The track for the railway is a 12 inch gauge and is approximately 3/4 mile long. It uses authentic steam engines.

The related website for the railway ( (visit link) ) states:

Folsom Valley Railway has been in continuous operation since 1970. It is the only 12 inch gauge railroad remaining in the United States, and only one of seven miniature scale replica steam-powered railroads in public operation. The Railway operates one of two scale authentic miniature steam engines on a 3/4 mile of track. The open car round trip ride lasts approximately 10 minutes.

Folsom Valley Railway was built in 1970 by the Sherman brothers with a funding request by Mayor Jack Kipp. It was owned and operated by Mylan Thurley from 1978 to 1990 when it was acquired by Terry Gold who operates the train today.

Operating a steam railroad describes the 2 hour routine to start up and half-hour to power down steam engines. As a system where steam (water) intermixes with machined metal parts a Steam Engine requires elaborate daily lubrication and chemical treatment of boilers to avoid corrosion and siezeure of moving parts (see 'stored over winter' descriptions in '3001' history).

Ride Fare: $2.00 per person

January 2 through January 31