Worldwide Cemeteries - Orlean Cemetery - Orlean, Virginia - USA
The Orlean Cemetery located in historic Fauquier County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Orlean Cemetery is a small Countryside cemetery located in Orlean, Virginia. Orlean is located in historical Fauquier County. The cemetery is maintained by family members within the County. They are responsible for the care. Graves go back to the early 1800s. Unknown how many graves due to little information however it appears to be well over a thousand graves. It is still an active cemetery. Also at the top of the hill in the center of the cemetery is a large obilisk memorial to Confederate dead who where from Fauquier County. thier is only one gravel road that runs through the cemetery. Many prominent family names of Fauquier County are buried here. The cemetery has mostly upright memorial stones, but a few are ground level.