St Giles (Sv. Jiljí) - Krinec, Czech Republic
Sandstone statue of St Giles (Sv. Jiljí) in a village square in Krinec (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St Giles (Sv Jiljí) is a patron saint of the village Krinec in Central Bohemia. The sandstone statue of St Giles (Sv Jiljí) was dedicated in 1864 in a village square in Krinec, just in the place where a chapel consecrated to St Giles stood for a centuries. The statue depicts St Jiles as praying in priest suit and with a typical cap put on his head. There is a dog laying next to him.

St Giles (Svatý Jiljí)
St Giles was one of the most popular medieval patron saint, one of the Fourteen Helper Saints.
Saint Giles was born as Aegidus to a wealthy Greek family during the 6th century. When his parents died he gave away all of his wealthy to the poor and the sick and attracted many followers who wished to emulate his piety. Saint Giles therefore made the decision to leave his homeland and travelled to Gaul (south France) in order to live a life in isolation as a hermit. The Celtic Christians in Gaul were amongst the first people in western Europe to adopt the life of hermits. Hermits lived in seclusion and/or isolation from society, often choosing caves as their place of abode. Saint Giles died of natural causes and the Benedictine abbey of Saint-Gilles was founded during the 7th century in his honour.

He spend many years in solitude conversing only with God. The fame of his miracles became so great that his reputation spread throughout France. He was highly esteemed by the French king, but he could not be prevailed upon to forsake his solitude. He admitted several disciples, however, to share it with him. He founded a monastery, and established an excellent discipline therein. In succeeding ages it embraced the rule of St. Benedict. St. Giles died probably in the beginning of the eighth century, about the year 724.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Anglican Communion

Statue Location: Village square in Křinec (Central Bohemia)