Hainford village sign Norfolk
Double sided painted sign in middle of village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign was erected in the centre of the village in 1979 to commemorate the jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 1977. Local builder A Wayte built the pebble and brick base. It shows a cart heavily loaded with hay being pulled by two shire horses. A photo in the book Village Signs in Norfolk book 3 shows '1977' carved beneath the word 'Hainford' and a slightly different picture. The horses legs are in a different position and the farm worker is facing the other way. The current version is signed by T O Porter.
Hainford is 7 miles north of Norwich and includes the hamlet of Waterloo. The local pub is called the Chequers where a fireman lost his life in a blaze in 1985. The ruins of nearby Hainford Hall are said to be haunted.

Occasion Commemorated: To commemorate the Queens Jubilee in 1977

Location: On the green at the junction of Dumbs Lane, grange Road and Hall Road.