Jan Podlipny / Praha - Liben, CZ
33U E 462249 N 5550688
CS: Socha ceskeho pravnika a politika Jana Podlipneho v prazske Libni / EN: Statue of Czech lawyer and politician Jan Podlipny in Prague - Liben
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: JUDr. Jan Podlipny (24.8.1848-19.3.1914) byl cesky pravnik, politik a sokol. V letech 1897-1900 byl primatorem mesta Prahy a zaslouzil se o pripojeni okolnich obci k Praze. V letech 1889-1906 byl starostou Ceske obce sokolske.

Pomnik s bronzovou sochou Jana Podlipneho se nachazi na rohu Elsnicova namesti a Zenklovy ulice na kraji parku pred Libenskym zamkem. Navrhem upravy pomniku je architekt Jan Bloudek, autorem samotne sochy je pak sochar Jaroslav Bruha. Pomnik byl odhalen v roce 1935 na pocest Podlipneho zasluh o pripojeni Libne k Praze roku 1901. Celkova vyska pomniku je priblizne pet metru - dva metry zulovy sokl a tri metry socha.

EN: JUDr. Jan Podlipny (24.8.1848-19.3.1914) was Czech lawyer, politician and Sokol. He was the mayor of Prague during 1897-1900 and he contributed in accession of neighbouring municipalities to Prague. Podlipny was also the chairman of Czech Sokol during 1889-1906.

The memorial with a bronze statue of Jan Podlipny is placed at the corner of Elsnic Square and Zenklova street at the edge of park in front of Liben Chateau. The memorial was designed by architect Jan Bloudek and the statue was created by sculptor Jaroslav Bruha. The memorial was revealed in 1935 in honour of Podlipneho's merits in accession of Liben to Prague in 1901. The wohle height of the memorial is about five meters - two meters granite plinth and three meters the statue.