Fayette, UT
Fayette, Utah is located in the central part of Utah, in Sanpete County.
Location: Utah, United States

The Town of Fayette is located in the southwest area of Sanpete County, in central Utah. It lies along Highway 28, between Levan and Gunnison. The town was founded in 1861 and incorporated in 1948. At the time of the 2000 Census, there were 204 residents in Fayette. An historical marker near these coordinates states the following:

"WARM CREEK-FAYETTE
In 1861 Joseph Bartholomew, James Mellor and others settled here and diverted the Warm Creek for irrigation purposes. A branch of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints was organized in 1862 with Branch Young as President. The name of the settlement was changed from Warm Creek to Fayette, honoring the town in New York where the Church was first organized. In 1863 John E. Metcalf built the first grist mill on the stream flowing from the Warm Spring one mile east of this marker. He fashioned and used these mill stones. Fayette Ward was organized July 4, 1877."

Additionally, OnlineUtah.com has this to say about Fayette:

"Fayette (Sanpete) is on U-28 five miles northwest of Gunnison near the southern tip of Yuba Reservoir. It was settled in 1861 by five families from Springville. Three families soon left hoever, the families of Joseph Bartholomew and his wife Polly Benson and James Mellor and his wife Mary Ann Payne remained. The area was soon abandoned, then re-established in 1866. The original name was Warm Creek for the name of the creek upon which the people settled. Fayette was the name chosen by LDS Apostle Orson Hyde because the Mormon Church was first organized in Fayette, Seneca County, New York." (visit link)