FIRST - Grist Mill built on Warm Creek - Fayette, UT
12S E 426231 N 4341956
An historical marker in Fayette, Utah, sharing the original name of the Pioneer settlement, discusses the first grist mill built in the area.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is situated across the street from Fayette City Hall and in front of the parking area for the LDS Church building. The marker stands just south of 100 South on the east side of 100 East. The marker reads:

WARM CREEK-FAYETTE

In 1861 Joseph Bartholomew, James Mellor and others settled here and diverted the Warm Creek for irrigation purposes. A branch of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints was organized in 1862 with Branch Young as President. The name of the settlement was changed from Warm Creek to Fayette, honoring the town in New York where the Church was first organized. In 1863 John E. Metcalf built the FIRST grist mill on the stream flowing from the Warm Spring one mile east of this marker. He fashioned and used these mill stones. Fayette Ward was organized July 4, 1877.

Fayette Camp South Sanpete County

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event